Saturday, January 31, 2015

Teppei Japanese Restaurant

I am too lazy a person to try to get a reservation with Teppei so when my friend offered me a seat when someone in her party couldn't make it, I immediately jumped on the chance.

Soo a 4 month in advance reservation is necessary to eat here. Big question here is - is it worth the wait?  So $80+++ for 20+ dishes sounds like a darn good deal, and at the end of the meal I thought it was but given the amount of effort needed to eat here, it was not worth the wait.

20+ dishes may sound like a lot but most of it was just bite sized items, like erm a grilled ginkgo nut and erm a smoked pickle

Here were some of my favourite items


Sashimi platter, fresh and quite a large amount for what we paid. Although the presentation was quite sloppy but I guess it added to that homey charm of teppei 


My favorite item - negitoro handroll with tempura bits. Each bite was a mix of crunch and soft delicious tuna.  This got me on a tuna handroll craze where I started ordering this at every Japanese restaurant lol


Uni and scallop over rice. Give me more of that! 


Not a favorite but one of the more interesting items. Fried grasshopper, looks scary but tasted just like deep fried nothing. 



mmmm beef! The chef made all of us take photo of the raw beef haha, looks so good, I wish I had the whole try to myself.  The grilled beef was tender and very tasty - can I have this over a bowl of rice pls?


Another unusual dish - fried rooster crown. Again, tasted like deep fried nothing lol, really a dish of entertainment value than anything else


Lastly, your choice of sashimi rice or soba noodle. I will choose sashimi rice anytime - uni, tuna, swordfish mmm  


The noodle dish was decent but why would you choose this over sashimi

Overall, it was a fun experience dining at Teppei and I got to try a few weird items which I guess its all part of the omakase experience. That say, except for a few nice items, the rest of the dishes were pretty boring/average. Verdict - try once enough already.

#01-18, Orchid Hotel
1 Tras Link
6222 7363

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Akashi Japanese Restaurant

I used to visit Akashi almost every week as a kid when it was located in White Sands so this place brings back many wonderful childhood memories.

Of course, the food's pretty good too


Isn't the beef gorgeous -insert emoticon with heart eyes-


And one more shot from the top. I could do with less sauce but great sear and taste


And the rest of our dishes. 


The miso-baked brinjal was something I grew up eating (a must order everytime) and this might be my bias childhood memories working against me but I have yet to come across any restaurant serving this dish better than Akashi.
Creamy, umami and just so darn good.

1 Harbourfront Walk
#B2-07-09 VivoCity
 +65 6681 6719

Monday, January 26, 2015

Hakata Ikkousha

Wanted to eat ramen but not willing to brave the long queue at Orchid Hotel
And then we remembered the ramen joint just across the road at Tanjong  Pagar Plaza

So apparently this won Ramen Champion in 2011 and 2012 (why so empty!) and I must say the ramen was pretty good.

The original tonkotsu ramen had a rich creamy broth 

I am not a fan of Black Ramen because I usually find the garlic taste overwhelming but the hubby liked it.

So seriously, dont have to queue so long for tonkotsu ramen next time your at tanjong pager. 
Equally good one just 5 mins away :)

Block 7, #01-104
Tanjong Pagar Plaza
Singapore 081007

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Coq n Balls

Date night at the very cheeky Coq n Balls @ tiong bahru
It was sports night so place was pretty packed and rowdy, probably not the ideal place for a date haha but we wanted to watch soccer lol.
Menu was typical sports bar fare.

Namesake burger with wagyu beef patty, bacon, guacamole, onions, tomatoes etc etc
The burger itself was rather ordinary but what stood out were the fries in that awesome cheese dip.
So good we got more fries just to eat the dip. 

  Crispy garlic chicken on mash. This was ok but a bit one note with the garlic overpowering the dish.

Come here for the atmosphere and that cheese dip.

6 kim tian road
Kai Fook Mansion
Singapore 169246

Sunday, January 11, 2015

Mellben Seafood @ Opal Crescent

Wow I didn't know there was a Mellben Seafood here and apparently so do a lot of people cos this place was pretty empty. Yay no long waiting times for crabs!


Awesome crab bee hoon soup. Soup full of crab essence, so rich and so good.
The crabs here were really fresh and sweet too.
Tip :Remember to order extra bowl of soup because one pot is not enough. Also ask for less noodles, that way you get more soup!


So we never knew Mellben sells Laksa Crab. Sooo darn good, that thick laksa broth went really well with the sweet crab plus lots and lots of cockles (ok we added more cockles)
Btw not all Mellben serves Laksa crab, for example the famous AMK branch does not, so do call and check before heading down.



9 Opal Crescent
6509 0918